Trotman's Anchor - Glenelg
Anchor on the bank of the Patawalonga River
Location: South Australia, Australia

The anchor was salvaged off the Glenelg Foreshore by the South Australian Department of Marine & Harbours.

The Trotman's type anchor, a modification of the traditional admiralty anchor utilised a pivot point on the shank to ensure a low profile of the uppermost fluke thus reducing the possibility of damage to the ship's hull at low tide or fouling of the anchor chain.

Anchors of this type were used on the latter day sailing ships toward the end of the 18th century.

The restoration of this anchor was a City of Glenelg Bicenteneray project funded jointly by the Glenelg City Council and the Commonwealth Government in recognition of the maritime history of Glenelg.

[From the plaque]