Municipal Band Stand Gazebo - City of Glenelg
The Historic Gazebo located in Colley Reserve Glenelg
Location: South Australia, Australia

In 1920 the Storrie Memorial Bandstand was removed from in front of the Town Hall and re-erected on Colley Reserve which was considered to be a more suitable spot away from the noise of the train. At the same time the band came under the control of the corporation and renamed Glenelg Municipal Band and, to this end, it and the Adelaide Vice-Regal Band amalgamated and its 35 members, conducted by Mr Summerton, gave its first performance on 11 January 1920.

In 1921 an appeal was made for funds to enable the band to compete in an Australasian A-Grade band competition at Ballarat, Victoria; in 1920 it had won the B grade championship The band's musical director at this time was Mr W.H. May and its secretary, Mr F.G. Brown. In 1926 the corporation erected a bandstand on Colley Reserve and it was opened by the Mayor, Mr H.S Rugless, on 16 May 1926.
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Colley Reserve Glenelg