Krause, Frederick, Mansion - Platte City, Missouri
Historic Second Empire style house now a museum in Platte City, Missouri.

"The Frederick Krause mansion [built spring of 1883] is a Second Empire style structure that faces south on the corner of Harrel Ferrel Drive, formerly Oak Street.

The main facade of the house faces south; the plan is a modified T with a north-south running wing (west wing) connected to an east-west running wing (east wing). The porches give the plan an almost rectangular arrangement. Measurements, inclusive of the porches, are approximately 40 feet east-west and 60 feet north-south. The house has a basement, first floor, and mansard story in the main block; there is no attic.

The exterior walls are red brick laid in common bond painted red. The corners are finished in rusticated quoins with raised panels; these quoins are made of limestone and painted white. The north wing corners are finished in an alter nating pattern of white brick. Decorative stone corbels serving as brackets run beneath the cornice on all except the west side where the brick continues beyond the roofline to become a parapet. This facade is a blank wall; it originally abutted a residence located on the adjacent property.

The house is capped by a mansard roof faced with gray hexagonal slates; rose slates form a rosette pattern between the dormers. The mansard roof is topped by a cutwork decorative frieze, which is : crested by Ornate cast-iron work with finials at each corner.

The Krause mansion is an unusual example of locally designed Second Empire architecture. The house, built by Frederick J. Krause, a prominent Platte Citian, is said to be Mr. Krause's version of the governor's mansion in Jefferson City. It is a significant, architectural accomplishment in itself, and is even more significant when placed in the context of Platte City architecture in general." - National Register Nomination form
3rd and Harrel Ferrel Dr
Platte City, Missouri