The Union Cheese Factory, Upper Canada Village
An authentic 'pioneer' cheese factory in the Upper Canada Village historic park.

Maple Road
Upper Canada Village
The St. Lawrence Parks Commission
Morrisburg, Ontario, K0C 1X0

Upper Canada Village consists of historic buildings rescued from the inundation during the building of the St. Lawrence Seaway and relocated in this historical 'village'. Staff in period costume recreate the way of life of the pioneers in the St. Lawrence Valley. The Union Cheese Factory makes cheese using 19th century techniques and equipment, each day from Thursday through Sunday. Visitors to Upper Canada Village may purchase Village Cheese daily at the Village Store. This historic recreation is only one of many that make this village well worth the visit!

Are tours available?: yes

Type: Historical