“Hot Fudge Hound” Dog – Sioux City, IA
14T E 713210 N 4709575
This statue is one of over 3 dozen decoratively painted “Discovery Dogs,” a public art project created in preparation for the 2004 “Lewis & Clark Expedition” throughout Siouxland.
Location: Iowa, United States

“Hot Fudge Hound” has a reputation for attracting lots of customers to this great little neighborhood restaurant. He is a 5’ tall fiberglass portrayal of Seaman, Meriwether Lewis’ Newfoundland that accompanied the party on their exploration over a century ago. The statue was done by Nan Wilson and was sponsored by the Seff family, owners of the eating establishment. Hot Fudge Hound is one cool dog; he is located at the corner of Pierce Street and 18th Avenue.

Oh, and their hot fudge sundaes are very good!
Breed: Newfoundland