Washington Chapel C.M.E. Church - Parkville, Missouri
Historic African-American church in Parkville, Missouri.

"The Washington chapel C.M.E. Church in Parkville, Missouri [is listed on the National Register of Historic places in area of Black Ethnic History and the area of Architecture]. As one of two black churches serving Parkville, the Washington chapel is clearly associated with the historic thriving black community in town. The location and construction of the church is associated with Park College, which had plans for a "Negro Annex" to the college on land it owned in the northwestern portion of Parkville. The construction of the church was supervised by Charles Patrick Breen, the Superintendent of Buildings at Park College, and students at the college provided some of the labor. Members of the church, and its pastors, were leaders in the black community in the Parkville area. Social as well as church related events were held at the Washington Chapel, providing a focal point for the African American citizens. In the area of architecture, the Washington Chapel is significant as a regional expression of the Late Gothic Revival style, as applied to a vernacular church form. The building material - limestone - and castellated tower are features typical of this style. The church is an excellent representation of limestone construction, and is also significant as an unheralded example of the work of Charles Patrick Breen. Breen was Superintendent of Buildings at Park College for twenty-three years, and was responsible for twelve buildings on campus, all executed in native limestone." - National Register Nomination form
Parkville, Missouri

County / Borough / Parish: Platte