(Legacy) Birthplace of Sam Houston
The Father of Texas was born near this place in 1793
Location: Virginia, United States

The Father of Texas, Sam Houston was born in Rockbridge County, Virginia. Before moving to Texas he lived in Tennessee and served as Tennessee's Governor from 1828-1829. He moved to Texas in 1832 and led the fight for Texas Independence Texas was admitted to the union Sam Houston was elected a Governor of Texas in 1859, making him the subject of one of the great trivia questions - He is the only man to serve as Governor of two different states.

The Virginia Historical Marker stands on U. S. Route 11 at the Sam Houston Wayside north of Lexington, Virginia. The Marker reads: " In a cabin on the hilltop to the east Sam Houston was born, March 2, 1793. As commander-in-chief of the Texas army, he won the battle of San Jacinto, which secured Texas independence, April 21, 1836. He was President of Texas, 1836-1838, 1841-1844; United States Senator, 1846-1859; Governor 1860-1861. He died July 1863.

Thanks to VirginiaSeeker, who pointed out in his log that Scott Miller, who grew up in Augusta County, wrote an interesting song about Sam Houston called "Say Ho." Check out the lyrics at: (visit link)
Marker Number: A-52

Marker Title: Birthplace of Sam Houston