Napoleon's Canal - Damme - Bruges - Belgium
Napoleon's Canal in Damme.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The Damme Canal (French: Canal de Damme. Dutch: Damse Vaart or Napoleonvaart) is a canal in the Belgian province of West Flanders. The canal links Bruges with the Western Scheldt at Sluis (now across the frontier in The Netherlands). It was constructed on the orders of Napoleon Bonaparte who wished to create a canal network in order to permit the efficient transport of troops without the risk of disruptive interventions from the British navy.

Following the defeat of Napoleon, the original strategic imperative for the canal was removed. The plans in the Napoleonic era had called for a link to the Scheldt at Breskens. Half a century later the canal opened to traffic in 1856, and the link with the sea had moved to Sluis.

At Damme the canal crosses the Leopold Canal and the Schipdonk Canal, both of which were dug in the middle years of the nineteenth century in order to reduce the vulnerability of the Belgian canal network to Dutch interference, after the achievement in 1830 of Belgian independence. It was necessary to create a system of Siphons because of the differences in water level of the three canals. The canal was used until 1940 when French troops destroyed the siphon system: this put an end to maritime transport on the Damme Canal.

After war use of the canal resumed, but it was used now by pleasure boats, along with a tourist boat connecting Damme and Bruges.

De Damse Vaart is een kanaal in het noorden van de Belgische provincie West-Vlaanderen. Ze is ongeveer 15 km lang. Het kanaal verbindt de provinciehoofdstad Brugge met het Nederlandse grensstadje Sluis. Het kanaal werd gegraven op bevel van Napoleon (1810), vandaar ook de naam Napoleonvaart.

Het kanaal moest Brugge met de Westerschelde verbinden. Het zou deel uitmaken van een netwerk van kanalen achter de kust, zodat een snelle bevoorrading van de Franse soldaten mogelijk zou zijn, zonder confrontatie met de Engelse marine op zee. Na de nederlaag van Napoleon werd het kanaal echter niet verder afgewerkt. Het stuk tussen Hoeke en Sluis werd pas in 1856 gegraven. Het kanaal werd dwars door het stadscentrum van Damme getrokken, waardoor een deel van het stadje diende afgebroken te worden, zoals de Korenmarkt en verscheidene herenhuizen. De drie waterlopen die in het centrum samenkwamen, namelijk de Lieve, Reie en Zwin, werden net als de havenkom opgevuld met het zand van de uitgravingen.

Tussen Damme en Oostkerke kruisen het Leopoldkanaal en het Schipdonkkanaal, die halverwege de 19de eeuw werden gegraven, de Damse Vaart. Omdat het peil van deze kanalen op een ander niveau lag, werden onderleiders gebouwd, zodat beide kanalen onder de Damse Vaart heen doken.

De Damse Vaart werd gebruikt voor scheepvaart, vooral voor de bevoorrading van de dorpen, en vervoer tussen Brugge en Sluis. De scheepvaart duurde tot de sifons in 1940 door Franse genietroepen werden opgeblazen, en na de oorlog niet meer hersteld werden. Later kreeg de Vaart vooral een recreatieve bestemming en werd één van de provinciale domeinen van West-Vlaanderen.
How identified / Comment identifie: History Book / Livre d'Histoire

Visiting Days or Hours / Heures d'ouverture: