Beaumaris Castle - Anglesey - North Wales
A lovely example of a concentric castle, set on the Isle of Anglsey,North Wales
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Beaumaris Castle was the last castle built by King Edward I as part of his ‘iron ring’ of castles to control the Welsh in the north. It was planned in 1283, but construction was delayed until other castles were completed. However, after a Welsh rebellion in 1294, building began the following year.

As with most of Edward’s castles, a new town for English settlers was built alongside, surrounded by a wall with towers and fortified gateways (though nothing remains of them now). The site of the new town lay close to the existing Welsh town of Llanfaes, a prosperous trading port on an important route to Ireland. In order for the English town to be successful, the inhabitants of the Welsh town were moved twelve miles away, to Newborough.

I am an English Heritage Member: yes

Property Address: