Hornibrook House - Little Rock, Arkansas
Historic Victorian house now a bed and breakfast in Little Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Hornibrook house was completed in1888 at a then exorbitant cost of $20,000. The house was constructed of exclusively Arkansas materials. It was was designed by architects Max Orlopp and Kasper Kuener in a very ornate Gothic Queen Anne style. The house features a 3 ½ story corner tower, stained glass skylight and octagonally shaped rooms.

The house was built for James H. Hornibrook and his wife Margaret McCully Hornibrook. Mr. Hornibrook moved to Little Rock from Toronto following the Civil War. He established a very successful saloon business. He died of an "apoplectic stroke" shortly after the mansion was completed at the age of 49. His wife died two years later also at the age of 49.

In 1897 the house became the Arkansas Women's College. During the Depression and into the early 1940's the house was vacant. It became a nursing home in 1948. Later it became a private residence and apartments. Beginning in 1994 the Mansion was restored and became a private residence and bed and breakfast under the name of The Empress of Little Rock.

The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.

The tours are available of the house Monday-Friday at 11:30 am and 3:00 pm.