Institute of Archaeology AV CR, Prague, CZ
INSTITUTE OF ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Institute of Archaeology (ARÚ) is a public research institution focused on archeology. Since 1992 the ARÚ part of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic.

The Institute was founded in 1919 as the National Archaeological Institute, which fell under the Ministry of Education and National Education. In 1953 it became part of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences, since 1992, is incorporated into the structure of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic. ARÚ for the entire period of its existence, specializes in professional archaeological research.
Letenská 4
Prague, Czech Republic