CNHS - "ROBERT SAMUEL MCLAUGHLIN" - Oshawa - Ontario CA
17T E 671236 N 4863511
This plaque is dedicated to the founder of Canadas first automobile manufacturer and is located in front of "Parkwood Estates" just inside the main gates of his former home, on the west side of Simcoe St. N. just north of Adelaide Ave. W., in Oshawa Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Colonel Robert Samuel McLaughlin (September 8, 1871 - January 6, 1972) was a Canadian businessman, philanthropist and founder, in 1907, of the McLaughlin Motor Car Co., the first major automobile manufacturer in Canada.

The last surviving McLaughlin-Buick 'Model F'

Robert Samuel McLaughlin, C.C., was a pioneer in the Canadian auto industry. He began his career designing and building horse-drawn sleighs and buggies. In 1907 his father founded in Oshawa the McLaughlin Motor Car Company, which later became General Motors of Canada. "Colonel Sam", as he was later known, went on to become president and chairman of the company, a position he held well into his nineties.

R. Samuel McLaughlin died in 1972 at age 100.

The R. Samuel McLaughlin Foundation was established in 1951 and completed its mandate in 2001, when Sam McLaughlin had set its sunset clause.

The Foundation gave away nearly $200 million over its fifty-year history.

Classification: National Historic Person