Flugplatz Basel-Birsfelden - Birsfelden, BL, Switzerland
This plaque is the only thing left of the first airport of Basel.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

This plaque is located at a wall in a court between a restaurant and a supermarket. It commemorates that this was the location of the first airport of Basel from 1924 to 1950.

Although the plaque says: Flugplatz Basel-Birsfelden, the official name was Flugplatz Basel-Sternenfeld, which is the name of the quarter in the municipality of Birsfelden. The airport closed in 1950 due to limeted space and the current airport was built in the West of town on French soil, making it the world's only bi-national airport.

The plaque was erected by the association that built an managed this first airport. This association itself was dissolved in 1954.

A funny thing I noticed: Google maps still shows an airport sign at this location, although it was abandoned long before anybody working for Google was born.

The plaque says:

Flugplatz Basel-Birsfelden