Blue Mountain Winery
18T E 435907 N 4502273
This is a working winery and vineyard daily and weekends 11 AM - 6 PM. No charge for tasting of 5 wines.

This is a wonderful winery with many good wines.

Their story is their taken from the website.

Joe and Vickie would like to raise a glass with you at their Blue Mountain Vineyards. For over 23 years, Blue Mountain has produced a wide range of wines produced from grapes grown in the Lehigh Valley's New Tripoli, PA. In 1986 Joe and Vickie planted the initial vineyard of 5 acres consisting of French Hybrid varietals, such as Chambourcin, Vignoles, and Vidal Blanc. However, through research and experience they had discovered that the Lehigh Valley provides an excellent micro-climate for growing not only French Hybrid grapes, but also European varietals due to well drained soil and our terrain being very much like Europe. Therefore, in 1988 the winery expanded the vineyard another 5 acres, planting Cabernet Sauvignon, Cabernet Franc, Merlot, Pinot Noir, and Chardonnay, and have continued adding this acreage to it's present 50 acres.

In Fall 1997, Blue Mountain Vinyards purchased a parcel of land that carries with it a significant historical background dating back to pre-Revolutionary War. In fact, the land has been accepted in the National Register of Historical Places! Spring of 1998 Joe and Vickie planted 20 acres of mostly vinifera grapes with the addition of Syrah, Petite Syrah, and Riesling vines. The winery's plan is to continue to plant vineyards over the next few years, which will bring the total acreage to 100 acres. In the Spring of 2007 they contructed a winemaking facility and have established a new winery - Leaser Lake Vineyards!

In an effort to produce International Award winning wines, only grapes grown in the vineyards' are used to produce the excellent tasting wines.The grapes are hand picked at their peak of ripeness, fermented in stainless steel tanks, aged in French Oak barrels if appropriate, and sterile bottled. In April 2008, we were granted the designation of an American Viticulture Area (AVA). Because of this, we can now to label our wines as Estate Bottled. The Lehigh Valley is now classified with the elite wine producing regions such as Napa Valley and Sonoma County. For more information on the AVA click here.

Escape to the vineyards with panoramic views of the Blue Mountain Range. The terraced vineyards will bring back fond memories of European wine regions. Blue Mountain's California style winery is beautifully appointed with the ambiance that you might find in the Napa Valley, and the warmth and friendliness of European vineyards. It's a great setting for parties, special occasions and celebrations. Our many events are held on our glass enclosed deck or outdoor deck, both surrounded by ponds and our terraced vineyards. Enroll in our Frequent Buyer Club by giving us your email so that we can keep you informed of our great events. Also, by joining our club you will receive a 5% discount on all wine purchase in the future! Visit soon! If you are unable to visit us at the winery or one of our retail locations, order online or call to place an order!
Winery Size: Medium to Large 5,000 to 9,999 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: daily and weekends 11 AM - 6 PM

Charge for tasting?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: no

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: 610-298-3068

7627 Grape Vine Drive New Tripoli, PA

Types of wines:
Dry and sweet white wines, dry and sweet red wines, blush wines, desert wines.

Best Wine Tasted: Victoria's Passion

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

2nd Best Wine Tasted: Cabernet Sauvignon

Rate the 2nd Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle #2: 16.00 (listed in local currency)

Winery Club: Yes

Wine Club Description::
Our Wine Club is a great way to enjoy Blue Mountain wines throughout the year. Have it shipped to your door or pick it up while joining us for one of our great events. Sign up now! You'll receive valuable news and discounts and automatically receive 5% off your purchases on-line or one of our 5 retail locations. Perks: Prior vintage, limited quantity wines will be included! 3, 6 or 12 bottles shipped quarterly FREE ADMISSION to all of our events!! Reduced shipping charge: $12.00 for 6 bottles $15.00 for 12 bottles 10% discount + additional quantity discounts No membership fee! Special Tastings for Wine Club Members only Shipping Schedule: February May August November

Overall Comments::
I visited because the first time chosen at random by my wife while we where in Allentown, PA. It was about 30 minutes away from there, but has some wonderful wines.