Historical Cistern Pump – Hawarden, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This vintage cistern pump is found in Calliope Village, a collection of more than a dozen relocated buildings which reconstruct Hawarden as it was between 1860 and 1911. Unlike the more familiar cast iron hand pumps still found in parks and campgrounds across the state, this sheet metal cistern pump has a rotating crank on the side. The interior utilizes a series of mini-buckets which run on a chain to bring water up from the well and then out the spigot.

Calliope Village can be found on Hwy 10 on the west side of Hawarden, a fascinating place to visit.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
Hwy. 10
Hawarden, IA USA
51023

How to find.:
It is behind the white frame building on the NE corner of the complex on E Street.

Visiting Restrictions:
It is outside in the middle of this restored village museum. Although the buildings are open only seasonally, the grounds are open year round so viewing the pump is easy.