Talkin Tarn Country Park - Brampton, Cumbria
30U E 518378 N 6086360
A country park containing a glacial tarn surrounded by mature woodland and gentle meadows on the edge of the North Pennines Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty and European Geopark.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Talkin Tarn is situated close to the historic town of Brampton in Cumbria. The tarn itself is a kettle-hole lake formed by the immense force of glaciers 18,000 years ago. Moving ice scoured and carved the landscape leaving glacial sand hills and natural bowl which filled with water as huge blocks of ice melted.

Presently the park is used for a variety of recreational and educational activities. The local rowing club has recently (2011) built a new boat house, replace the smaller wooden structure.
The threatened red squirrel has its home here and can sometimes be seen in the feeding area.

There is a large pay and display car park. The tea rooms can provide light meals or snacks and the gift shop also sells refreshments to eat outside.

WM77V1 - Larenne Sharon Barber (Dedicated Bench) is within this park.
Name: Talkin Tarn Country Park

Street Location: Tarn Road

Local Municipality: Brampton, Carlisle

State/Province, etc.: Cumbria

Country: England

Memorial/Commemoration: No

Date Established: 1800s

Picnic Facilities: Picnic tables/benches

Recreational Facilities:
Walking - 1.3 mile circular path suitable for wheel chairs; 3 way marked trails through woodland and fields. Water sports - hire rowing boats; local club for rowing, sailing and model boating. Fishing - day permits can be purchased Childrens' play area Wildlife watching - hides at strategic points.

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): In situ tree sculptures

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Tarn central to park - no swimming.