FIRST Church Bell To Be Rung In Odgen, UT
Details of the FIRST church bell to be rung in Odgen, UT.
Location: Utah, United States

Plaque on the building reads:

The Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd is an example of "Carpenter Gothic" style of architecture. Some of the buildings defining features are the stained glass contained in the Tudor windows, the bell tower which contains the first church bell ever to be rung in Odgen, and the wrought iron fence across the front of the courtyard.
The Episcopal Church was the first Protestant religion to locate in Utah. Bishop Daniel Tuttle arrived in Utah in 1867. Three years later, in 1870, Reverend James Lee Gillogly was sent to Odgen as a resident missionary. In 1874, Bishop Tuttle obtained a $4000.00 donation from John W. Hammersly of New York for the erection of a church in Ogden in memory of his daughter, Mrs. Catherine L. Livingstone.
The cornerstone was laid April 28, 1874 and the building was consecrated on Feburary 6, 1875. It stands today as a reminder of the pioneering work of the early Episcopalians in the west.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical marker

Location of coordinates: The Good Shepherd Episcopal Church of Ogden, UT