Tannehill Ironworks
Tannehill Ironworks near Birmingham, Alabama
Location: Alabama, United States

Established as a bloomery by Daniel Hillman in 1830, three charcoal blast furnaces were added here beginning in 1859 and 1862. They became a major Confederate iron supplier under direction of Moses Stroup. During the Civil War, the Tannehill Furnaces (then known as the Roupes Valley Ironworks) could produce 22 tons of pig iron a day for the Confederate Arsenal and Gun Works at Selma. The Tannehill Furnaces were attacked March 31, 1865 during Wilson's Raid by the 8th Iowa Cavalry US and put out of commission.

The Tannehill site is the birthplace of the Birmingham Iron & Steel District and a major tourist attraction (See Tannehill Ironwork Historical State Park).

An American Society for Metals international landmark site, these remains are among the best preserved 19th Century furnace sites in the US. Tannehill Park is also the location of the Iron & Steel Museum of Alabama. Located off I-59-20, 12 miles below Bessemer, Alabama.