Zbraslav, Czech Republic, EU
Welcome Zbraslav (Vítá Vás Zbraslav). Zbraslav - southernmost district of Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Zbraslav is a municipal district and cadastral area of Prague. The southernmost district of Prague, it lies on the Vltava River.
Zbraslav was founded in 1118. In 13th century, the Bohemian king Wenceslas II founded here a cloister of monks of the Cistercian Order. The medieval cloister of Aula regia became the burial place of Bohemian kings.
Zbraslav was also the residence of songwriter Jaromír Vejvoda (1902-1988), best known internationally for "The Beer Barrel Polka (Roll Out the Barrel)." Vejvoda's home is now a restaurant called Škoda Lásky with paraphernalia relating to the songwriter.