William Chester Ruth - Gap, PA
18S E 413014 N 4427351
These beautiful and durable road-side marker dot the Lincoln Highway Landscape in Pennsylvania. This marker is brought to you by the Pennsylvania Historical Marker Program and was erected in 2006 by the Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

Traveling west to York, PA, this historic marker can be found on the right side of the road, in front of a business called Napa Auto Parts. There is parking all over the place as this is one of the more commercial areas on the LIncoln Highway with in Amish Country. You will come upon slow moving, horse drawn wagons so exercise caution. The marker reads:

African American inventor who opened a blacksmith and machine shop here in 1923. He did metal work and repairs, primarily for Pennsylvania German farmers. Ruth designed and patented many agricultural devices, most notably his 1928 baler feeder. He also applied his talents to designing and building military devices. An esteemed community member, he was spiritual leader at the Church of Christ in Ercildoun, where he lived.

A well-constructed blog which tells all about the unveiling of this Lincoln Highway marker and about the person was written by a relative who attended the ceremonies. That can be found SOURCE

There are a few websites about this marker. One is listed below and another is SOURCE

Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)