47 M to P 15 to L - Gap, PA
Historic, late 19th century roadside mile marker on the old Lincoln Highway.

I found this old milestone in front of a farmstead near Amish Country in Gap, PA. It is on someone's land at the curb, next to their mailbox which reads number 5411 and 5415 Lincoln Highway. The stone is in front of the box, low to the ground, maybe a couple of feet high. It is on the right side of traveling west toward York, which is what I was doing. The marker simply reads 47 M to P 15 to L which translates to 47 miles to Philadelphia and 15 miles to Lancaster.

The stone is reddish and curved at the top, pitted on its face. The incised letters and numbers were recently painted black which really makes the stand out. Overall, the milestone is in great shape. Park in the commercial lot next door and try no to wander on to their property.

I found a reference to the marker HERE. This site lists a bunch of historic mile markers found on the old Lincoln Highway. I checked the accuracy of the inscription on the marker using GoogleEarth and their ruler tool to discover the numbers are highly accurate. The aforementioned website suggests this is not the original location of the marker, in fact, it was originally .2 mile away. I cannot conform this.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone