Valley Wells
11S E 469433 N 3965086
Located on Trona Wildrose Rd at Valley Wells Rd, 5.5 mi NE of Trona. Looks like the birds visit this one more often than others.

Placed by the Death Valley 49s on December 3 1949. The location is along Trona Road south of the Panamint and Death Valleys and north of Trona. The area has a nice view of the Searles Valley and the Dry Lake.

The plaque reads:
In this area, several groups of midwestern emigrants who had escaped from hazards and privations in Death Valley in 1849 sought to secure water from Searles Lake. They turned northward and westward in despair when they discovered its salty nature, and with great difficulty crossed the Argus and other mountains to reach settlements of Central and Southern California.

Marker Number: 443.00

Marker Name: Valley Wells