Harrison County Historical Museum and Welcome Center – rural Missouri Valley, IA
15T E 262686 N 4607462
One of the most fun and educational stops to make along the Lincoln Highway is the Harrison County Historical Museum and Welcome Center. It has some of the most thoroughly documented information on this historic route.
Location: Iowa, United States

The Harrison County Historical Museum began back in 1937 when Preston Niles moved his two-story log cabin to this site. Later an 1868 “standard” rural school, chapel, country store, medical building, jail and blacksmith were added to the complex each housing artifacts from the past. The school was added to the village after it closed in 1959. On site the visitor will find the unique 1880’s peddler wagon which traveled amongst Iowa farms in the area for 55 years. Other displays include Native American artifacts, pioneer tools and equipment, clothing, guns, and barbed wire.

Recent expansion includes a new Lincoln Highway/Loess Hills Interpretive Center, a 30-seat indoor audio-visual auditorium which has a wonderful video on the Lincoln Highway, a one mile restored prairie trail, observation deck, children’s play area which revolves around the Lincoln Highway theme, and a sheltered display of both the Lincoln Highway and the Loess Hills area. The museum is wheelchair accessible and Internet access is available. A gift shop and tourist information is available at the welcome center. One of the few remaining original Lincoln Highway markers is on the grounds.

The museum is open from 9-5 daily, noon -5 p.m. on Sunday, from mid April through November. The admission charge is $2.00 for adults, $.75 for school age children, and those under 6 are free. The museum is on Hwy 30 just three miles northeast of Missouri Valley.
Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Museum