Carnegie Public Library – Woodbine, IA
15T E 275174 N 4624086
The portion of the Lincoln Highway that runs through Woodbine contains a mile of original brick from this historic road, the longest stretch found in the state. One impressive site to visit is the Carnegie Public Library.
Location: Iowa, United States

The portion of the Lincoln Highway that runs through Woodbine contains a mile of original brick from this historic road, the longest stretch found in the state. The original brick was laid for this portion of the transcontinental US Hwy. 30 in 1921, and many of the impressive homes along the street date back to before the time. This portion of the road is also on the National Register of Historic Places.

There are several impressive sites to visit while traveling this piece of the Lincoln Highway. One of these is the Carnegie Public Library. In July of 1908 the city purchased 1 lot and a half with a gift of $7500.00 from Andrew Carnegie. The Woodbine Carnegie Public Library was built a year later, the first library in Harrison County. The architecture is Prairie School and was designed by White, Eisentraut & Co. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1997 and then expanded in 2001. On the front lawn are several historical artifacts including a Statue of Liberty replica, a World War I Memorial, an artillery gun, and a 1917 fountain. Inside one will find a bust of Abraham Lincoln, a Goddess of the Cup statue, and documents signed by Presidents Lincoln and Garfield. It is located on the corner of Lincoln Way and 5th Street.
Americana: Statues/Monuments

Significant Interest: Other Icon