Hrad Roupov, CZ, EU
Zricenina hradu Roupov. / Roupov castle ruins.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Hrad byl postaven koncem 14. stol. jako sidlo panskeho rodu z Roupova. Po husitskych valkach rozsiren a prestaven. Nakladne prestavby probihaly za Jana II. a Jana V. – posledniho drzitele rodu z Roupova. Od roku 1607 se na hrade pripominaji pani z Klenoveho. Roku 1707 se majitelem Roupova stal hrabe Jan Jiri z Hauben, ktery jej spojil s panstvim poricskym. Od te doby neobydleny hrad pozvolna chatral. Od roku 1817 je zriceninou.
Z vnitrniho hradu situovaneho v zapadni casti hradiste se zachovalo vychodni pozdne goticke kridlo s prujezdem a hradni kuchyni ze 16. stol. Nevelke nadvori uzaviral palac, ze ktereho se dochovaly nepatrne zbytky a klenuta sklepni mistnost z 15. stol. Vychodnim smerem byvalo predhradi opevene v 2. pol 15. stol., z teze osoby pochazi mohutna okrouhla vez pri vstupni brane na jihovychode.

The castle was built in the late 14th century. as the seat of aristocratic family, from Ruppa. After the Hussite wars, expanded and rebuilt. Rebuilding are carried out under John II. and John V.. Since 1607, the lords of the castle remind Klenova. In 1707 he became owner of the castle Roupov, Earl Jan Jiri of Hauben. Since then uninhabited castle gradually fell into disrepair. Since 1817 the ruins.
The inner castle, situated in the western part of the fort has been preserved Gothic east wing of the castle kitchen and passage of the 16th century. A small courtyard of the palace closed, from which the preserved remnants of tiny basement room, and vaulted from 15th century. Eastwards been forecastle opevené 2nd half of the 15th century. from the same person comes a massive round tower at the entrance gate to the southeast.

free counters
Type: Ruin