[William H.] Seward, Alaska, USA
Seward, Alaska, is named after William H. Seward, who was the Secretary of State under President Lincoln, was instrumental in purchasing the territory of Alaska from Russia.
Location: Alaska, United States

About the City

Seward, Alaska is an important port city for the State of Alaska, though it serves mainly as a cruise port, now. The city once was an important freight port, but, in 1964, the city was devastated by the tsunamis generated from the shock waves of the earthquake in 1964. Russia had a trading post established here in 1793. The modern town was established in 1903 and incorporated in 1912. Today, fishing and tourism keep the town employed. The population, as of 2000, was 2830.

Source:

In a small park in the lower section of Seward is a pillar with a bronze bust of William Seward (where the mark is located). There is a plaque that states the following:

Dedicated in celebration of the City of Seward's 2003 Centennial
William H. Seward
16 May, 1801 - 10 October, 1872
When asked what was the most significant act of his career, Seward declared
'The purchase of Alaska!
But it will take a generation to find out.'
Sculpted by: Dennis Lee Treadwell
Donated by: First National Bank Alaska

Seward, Alaska, is well worth a trip to visit. There is the the SeaLife Center, which is an excellent aquarium, the Iditarod Historic Trail (not part of the Iditarod race), and many cruise options to view the beauty of Resurrection Bay.

About the Person

William H. Seward lived from 1801 to 1872. He once was governor of New York, a U. S. Senator, and the Secretary of State under President Abraham Lincoln and Andrew Johnson. While Secretary of State, he served under wartime with Lincoln and was a major factor in keeping foreign countries from intervening in the Civil War. He was also a major influence during the formative years of the Republican Party.

While under President Johnson, Seward orchestrated the purchase of the Alaskan territory from Russia. On March 30, 1867, Seward completed negotiations to purchase the territory, 586,412 square miles (1,518,800 km²), for $7,000,000 (about $95 million today), or about 2 cents per acre. This purchase was derided by the public, calling Alaska, "Seward's Folly." However, over time, Alaska has proved to be a great purchase for its mineral and oil resources, as well as a great place to visit.

Source:
Year it was dedicated: 1903

Location of Coordinates: Small Park where there is a Bust of William H. Seward, near 5th and Adams Sts.

Type of place/structure you are waymarking: City