Royal Canadian Legion Branch # 126, Preston Ontario, Cenotaph
17T E 551881 N 4805053
The Royal Canadian Legion Branch #126 Cenotaph was erected in 1926, in memory of the town's fallen soldiers.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Cenotaph was first unveiled on November 8, 1926, by the Lt. Governor of Ontario Col. Henry Cockshutt. The structure was erected by the McIntosh Granite Co. of Toronto and was built of Canadian grey granite, "all fine hammered finish". At the centre of the monument is a seven-foot high soldier with arms outstretched, carved in high relief. The soldier emphasizes the whole meaning of the monument, which is carved on the band above the statue: "They were a wall of defence unto us". At the feet of the soldier is carved a broken gun carriage overgrown by poppies. The town crest of Preston is carved into the capstone along with the words "Their names liveth evermore" arranged on either side. On each side of the statue are panels upon which are carved the names of the Preston men who died in the two World Wars and the Korean War. The names of the World War I fallen are written in lead while those of the later wars are carved into the stone.

The back of the Cenotaph carries the names of some of the great battles of the first world war including Ypres, Somme, Mout Sorrel, Vimy, Passchendale, Amiens, Arras, Cambrai, Givenchy, St. Eloi, Sanctuary Wood du Nord and Courcelette. The panel which holds the names of Preston's World War II and Korean War dead were added early in 1949.
Star Ratings For Your Monument:

Location: