Massasoit by Cyrus E. Dallin - Salt Lake City, Utah
12T E 425167 N 4514423
A replica statue of Massasoit by Cyrus E. Dallin is located on the grounds of the Utah State Capitol, Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The statue Massasoit located on the grounds of the Utah State Capitol is a replica of the original designed by Cyrus E. Dallin. Dallin produced the first of two models of Massasoit in 1911. A bronze casting of Massasoit #1 is located at Pilgrim Hall Museum in Plymouth, Massachusetts. In 1921 the monumental 9½ foot bronze statue of Massasoit was erected in Plymouth, Massachusetts on a massive boulder overlooking Cape Cod Bay. There are as many a 7 replica statues,3 in Massachusetts, 3 in Utah and 1 in Missouri.

Where is original located?: Plymouth, Massachusetts

Where is this replica located?: Utah State Capital Salt Lake City Utah