View of The Point and Three Rivers - Pittsburgh, PA
The photo here is taken of the Point and downtown Pittsburgh from Mt. Washington facing northeast.

The Golden Triangle and the Point as seen from Pittsburgh's Mount Washington neighborhood. The bridge in the foreground spanning the Monongahela River is the first Point Bridge (1876-1927). The bridge on the left spanning the Allegheny River is the Union Bridge, which was built in 1875 and removed in 1907. The Union Bridge was the last wooden river crossing bridge to be built in Pittsburgh. It was constructed so low that it obstructed river traffic. By 1899, the bridge was the major cause for the Secretary of War to require all bridges on Pittsburgh's rivers to be raised higher or replaced.

The historic image was found on this website (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1896