Preda, GR, Switzerland
The railway station of Preda.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

Preda is a small hamlet of the municipality of Bergün/Bravuogn with only about ten houses. The only reason a railway station was built here is that is just a few steps from the beginning of Albula tunnel. So the trains could have a final check and maybe refill water and coal before entering the 5,500 meters tunnel.

The station is part of the Albula Railway that was built in 1903 and is (together with the adjacent Bernina Railway) an UNESCO world heritage site since 2008.

Although almost nobody lives in the closer area, the station is active and even well-known. In summer it's a popular starting point for hiking and there is a railroad themed walking trail along the rails down to Bergün. In winter it is a center of ski mountaineering and even more sledding. Europe's longest floodlit sledding run (6 km) starts here. Sleds can be rented at the station and returned at the railway station of Bergün.

There is one train to Chur every hour and one to St. Moritz. In winter there is an additional special sledding train from Bergün to Preda every 30 minutes.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes