Magnolia Gas Station - Little Rock, Arkansas
Historic former gas station in Little Rock Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Contributing structure to Central High School Neighborhood Historic District and noteworthy as an example of Spanish Colonial Revival style.

The Magnolia Gas Station sits on the south east corner of Daisy L. Gatson Bates Drive and Park Street, directly across the street from Little Rock Central High School. News media utilized the site as a staging area to cover the school integregation crisis of 1957.

In addition to its association with the civil rights movement and events at Central High School, the Spanish Colonial Revival brick and stucco gas station building is one of only five such structures within the Central High School Neighborhood Historic District. The Magnolia Petroleum Company of Texas built the service station in the 1920's. Magnolia Petroleum was one many regional oil companies owned by Mobil Oil Corporation. Founded as Vacuum Oil Company of Rochester, New York, by Matthew Ewing and Hiram Everest in 1866 the company became a subsidiary of John D. Rockefeller's Standard Oil Corporation of Ohio in 1879." - National Parks Service Classified Structures Inventory

The gas station built in the 1920's has been restored to its 1957 appearance and for many years it served as the visitors center of the Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site. The visitors center has been relocated to a larger building across the street.
Address of the station:
Daisy L. Gatson Bates Drive and Park Street