Scott's Brigade Monument - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 461935 N 4437499
Another Revolutionary War monument which highlights several specific Virginia infantry units under the command of Brigadier General Charles Scott. This is the first monument after the gigantic General Anthony Wayne equestrian monument.

This brigade was commanded by Charles Scott (April 1739 – October 22, 1813), an 18th-century American soldier who was elected the fourth governor of Kentucky in 1808. Orphaned at an early age, Scott enlisted in the Virginia Regiment in October 1755 and served as a scout and escort during the French and Indian War. He quickly rose through the ranks to become a captain. After the war, he married and engaged in agricultural pursuits on land left to him by his father, but he returned to active military service in 1775 as the American Revolution began to grow in intensity. In August 1776, he was promoted to colonel and given command of the 5th Virginia Regiment. The 5th Virginia joined George Washington in New Jersey later that year, serving with him for the duration of the Philadelphia campaign. Among other engagements in which General Scott took part was the Battle of Monmouth following the British evacuation of Philadelphia in June, 1778

This monument is part of an intermittent string of monuments along Outer Line Road. The monument is on the right or east side of the road traveling north. The monument is just around a sharp bend in the road. parking is available 500 feet to the east back at the Wayne Equestrian monument, located at N 40° 5.218 W 75° 26.666. I visited this monument on March 19, 2011 @ 2:57 PM, EDT, & @ an altitude of 238 feet ASL.

There are dozens of these stone/bronze markers on the encampment tour as part of the Valley Forge National Historical Park. This one, like the others, consists of a huge stone marker, about six feet tall, smooth in the front and back with the sides roughly hewn. The stone is about five feet wide, just short of the height and is about a foot and a half deep. There is a three by four foot bronze tablet attached to the center of the stone monument. The bronze marker reads:

Continental Army

— Valley Forge December 19 1777 June 18 1778 —
________ Division

Scott's Brigade
Brigadier General Charles Scott
commanding

Additional Infantry Regiment Penna. Line Col. John Patton
Raised January 11 1777 --- Colsolidated with 11th Regiment
Infantry January 13 1776
4th Virginia Infantry
6th Virginia Infantry Colonel Abraham Bowman
12th Virginia Infantry
Virginia Regiment Infantry at Large Colonel William Grayson

The Scott's Brigade Monument meets criterion A for its association with American Revolution and Criterion B for its association with George Washington and the impact of the encampment on his military career. PA SHPO concurrence 9/16/2004 to 2000 CLI that resource contributes to the national significance of Valley Forge NHP. The statue is inventoried as structure no. 418.

From the Nomination Form:
One of 14 monuments erected in 1906-1908 by the Valley Forge Park Commission to honor the 13 states' brigades & mark the location of their campsites within the encampment. Listed as contributing in CLI, with SHPO concurrence on 09/16/2004.

Short Physical Description:
4'4"x2'1"x6'6" high. Gray granite monolith, rough hewn except for its face which has a 4'2"x5' dressed area w/ a 3'2"x2'6" inscried bronze plaque. Located on the E side of the Outer Line Drive, N of the bend encircling Wayne's Woods.

Long Physical Description:
N/A