Rumsey, CA
Rumsey, CA is a small community in Yolo county. The community was named after Captain D.C. Rumsey.

About the community: "The town of Rumsey was founded in 1887 by the Vaca Valley & Clear Lake Railroad Co. and was named after pioneer landowner Capt. DeWitt C. Rumsey. This spot is the site of Rumsey Hall. Built in 1906 and known for its remarkable original 1910 murals, it is the centerpiece of the community and the only functioning meeting hall on Hwy. 16, west of Woodland." - ECV Plaque.

About the person: Captain D.C. Rumsey was a landowner in the region when the community was named. It was previously named Rock. Not much more is known about the person.
Year it was dedicated: 1887

Location of Coordinates: In front of town hall