Post Card of The Old College, New Promenade, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion
30U E 425874 N 5807612
A post card and view of the Old College part of the University of Aberystwyth and the view along the beach to the Royal Pier and onward to the Funicular on Constitution Hill.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The funicular you can just make out is the highest rising Funicular in Europe.
All of the above building are listed as waymarks.
Physical Address:
The Old College
The Promenade
Aberystwyth, Wales UK
SY231NG

Description of Postcard Location:
The Old college was built ofigincally as a Victorian hotel, but the developer ran out of funds before it was completed. After is was sold to the Newly formed University of Wales - Aberystwyth, who still owns it to this day. The Royal Pier was opened in the Victorian era to welcome visitor to the sea side resort of Aberystwyth, It has lost a 1/3 of its original length to two storms, and now houses a night club, a bar an video rental outlet and a ice cream parlour. The funicular you can just make out is the highest rising Funicular in Europe. All of the above building are listed as waymarks.