Monarchs – King Henry V of England on side of city hall - Bradford, UK
This statue of King Henry V is one of 34 monarch statues high up on the wall of Bradford City Hall.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The statues are the rulers of England from King William I in 1066 up to and including Queen Victoria who was on the throne when the then Town Hall was built in 1873.

Henry V was born in 1387 and died 31st August 1422, and became King of England in 1413.

Henry had effectively been ruling England for a few years before his father’s death due to his ill health.
Hi father Henry IV had effectively usurped the throne claiming precedence of Edmund Mortimer claiming direct descent through the male line rather than the female line.

In 1415 Edmund tried to assert his claim to the throne, but Henry successfully defeated him. Henry is famous as a great warrior king and he next sailed to France. Ever since the Norman conquest in 1066 successive kings of England had laid claim to ruling various parts of France, and Henry V was no different.

He captured the port of Harfleur and then on 25th October 1415 won what was to become his famous victory over the French at the Battle of Agincourt. He then went on to conquer Normandy.

In 1420 the French agreed to the Treaty of Troyes and Henry recognised as heir to the French throne and married Catherine the daughter of the French King. Henry then returned in triumph to England and did a tour of the country to show off his new bride.

He then returned to France in June but then died suddenly, probably of dysentery on 31st August 1422. His son was only 9 months old when he succeeded him.
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: By the Grace of God, King of England, Heir and Regent of the Kingdom of France and Lord of Ireland

Country or Empire of Influence: England, Ireland and Aquitaine