El Monte Golf Course - Ogden, Utah
Established as the Municipal Golf House 1934-1935
Location: Utah, United States

# of Holes/Par:9/35

Total Yards:3200 yards

Rating/Slope:0.0

El Monte Golf Course is a 9-hole classic parkland layout situated at the mouth of Ogden Canyon. The significant feature of the golf course is a pair of large Fremont Cottonwood trees that are in the middle of the first fairway and the historic clubhouse. The golf course is suitable for beginners and can be challenging for the very skilled player. The stone clubhouse sits 80 feet above the golf course and offers beautiful views of the golf course and canyon. The clubhouse was built during the Great Depression with stone that was quarried down by the Ogden River and is one of only 13 golf course clubhouses in the country that are recognized on the National Register of Historic Places. El Monte Golf Course has hosted the popular El Monte Four-Ball Tournament annually on July 24th since 1936.

World Golf Hall of Fame member and former PGA tour star Johnny Miller conducted a clinic at El Monte Golf Course on August 26, 2006 in celebration of the 75th anniversary of the golf course. He was joined by John Geertsen Jr. who has been named as one of the Top 100 teachers in America. John Geertsen Jr. is the son of John Geertsen Sr., who was the first golf professional at El Monte, and special honoree at this event. Johnny hit many shots east toward the canyon from a special tee built at the top of the practice green. Hundreds of fans watched from the hillside as he entertained them with his wit and golf swing wisdom for over two hours. It will go down as one of the single biggest events in Ogden golf history.
Public or Private Course: Public

Holes: 9