CNHS - The Winnipeg General Strike - Winnipeg MB
14U E 633609 N 5529071
This Canadian National Historic plaque is dedicated to the Winnipeg General Strike. This 'Event' plaque is on a marble wall at the corner of William Ave and Main St at the City Hall, Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

~ English text from marker ~
The Winnipeg General Strike

The culmination of a series of labour grievances aggravated by the First World War, led to most of Winnipeg's unionized and unorganized workers staying off the job for six weeks in May and June of 1919 in support of striking metal workers. Demonstrations following the arrest of the strike leaders ended in a bloody confrontation between police and strike supporters. This general strike remains a pivotal event in the history of the Canadian labour movement; it marked a growing awareness of the strength of organized labour and led to its increased involvement in civic, provincial and federal politics.
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
~ There's no date but it was plaqued in 1986 ~

Following the arrest on 10 strike leaders 4 days earlier, on June 21, 1919, which later became known as "Bloody Sunday", an estimated 25,000 strikers assembled in Market Square. After reading the Riot Act, Mayor Charles Frederick Gray, fearing violence by the growing number of protestors, called in the Royal Northwest Mounted Police. The NWMP charged into the crowd on horseback, beating the strikers with clubs and firing weapons. This violent action resulted in the death of two strikers, many people injured and numerous arrests.
Bloody Saturday ended with Winnipeg under military occupation. Five days later, the Strike Committee called off the strike and the strikers returned to work.

More info.
Classification: National Historic Event