Archway, Wombwell, South Yorkshire
An archway into Wombwell High Street
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

A decorative arch erected in 1999 after the refurbisment of Wombwell Town Centre. Wombwell is a very busy township near Barnsley in South Yorkshire,with plenty of assorted shops, pubs., main Post Office,church,etc., and free car parks. On the wall beside the arch is a plaque which reads

"WOMBWELL TOWN CENTRE
This plaque was unveiled to commemorate the opening of the refurbished WOMBWELL TOWN CENTRE
by
The Mayor of Barnsley
Councillor Howard Lavender
18th December 1999

The arch was designed by the young people of Wombwell and artists Lesley Fallais and Les Biggs with the help and encouragement of the Wombwell,Jump,Hemingfield and Broomhill Community Partnership and Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.

The refurbishment work was supported by Yorkshire Forward,the European Regional Development Fund and Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council."
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Sculpture