Roosters 25th St Brewery and Eatery
12T E 422506 N 4563671
Ogden, Utah's 25th Street historic district is colorful and fun. Roosters, in Ogden's past has been a lumber company and even a liquor house.
Location: Utah, United States

The building that Roosters now occupies was built in 1890 and has housed several businesses. Here is an excert from the Roosters website: Excert from the website: (visit link)

In 1994, Kym and Pete Buttschardt opened the first Roosters Brewing Company on Historic 25th Street in Downtown Ogden. The 119-year-old building (constructed in 1890) originally housed everything from Chinese laundries to House of Ill Repute in the early 1900’s. The restored building, with a unique ambiance and outdoor patio made the 25th Street location a perfect place for meeting and mingling with friends. Roosters quickly became THE PLACE TO GO and a community “gathering spot” for Ogden’s diverse and eclectic population. It’s not unusual to see mud-splattered mountain bikers enjoying burgers and brews at one table while more formally dressed couples enjoy herb-crusted rack of lamb and fine wine at another.

Here is a review from the beeradvocate:
The beer was almost shockingly tasty (by Utah standards!), so in retrospect, we were quite happy to have a full taster of each. The Bee's Knees Honey Wheat (confusingly referred to by our unknowledgeable server as the 'hef-uh-wizzen') was solid, slightly sweet, and dry. The Pilsner (sic) was outstanding, and (shockingly for us) warranted a pint: sweetish, full bodied (for style), and without any of the bitter corn/adjunct taste which typifies so many examples of this style. The Polygamy Pale Ale was mild, decent, characterized by piney-resiny notes, was quite good, and a good session beer (also had in a pint.) The Two-Bit Amber was decent, malty-rich, a Fat Tire style plus a little oomph (it also warranted a pint). The seasonal Brown was a terrible example of a brown ale, but excellent if considered as an amber: malty sweet and full for an amber. The Junction City Chocolate Stout was a serious disappointment: thin, unexceptional, and tinny/metallic, especially in the finish, it had nothing going for it. In fairness to tasting mechanics and in the interest of full disclosure, we didn't bother with a pint of it, since the sample(s) were so boring/poor. Overall, the beer was VERY tasty, especially in styles which many Utah brewpubs just meander through. I would absolutely be happy to drink the pale ale, pilsner (sic), amber, and "brown" again. Six on tap is average for Utah. Sadly, no nitro or cask available (or done, apparently.)

You can find in depth information on what Roosters offer at: (visit link)
Live Entertainment: no