Hartley's Brigade Monument - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 462196 N 4437503
In the large looming shadow of the gigantic Anthony Wayne monument is this smaller, marker/monument listing his detachments under the command of Colonel Thomas Hartley. This Revolutionary War memorial pays tribute to 4 Pennsylvania regiments.

Thomas Hartley (September 7, 1748 – December 21, 1800) was an American lawyer, soldier, and politician from York, Pennsylvania. He was born in Reading, Pennsylvania and practiced law in York. He served as a member of the 1775 provincial convention at Philadelphia, and commanded a 1778 Indian expedition. During the American Revolutionary War Hartley was second in command of the 6th Pennsylvania Regiment in the Continental Army. Beginning in January 1777, he raised and commanded Hartley's Additional Continental Regiment and commanded it as colonel during the major battles of the Philadelphia Campaign, including Brandywine, Paoli, and Germantown. In 1778 the unit guarded the Pennsylvania frontier and mounted a foray against hostile Indians. The regiment merged with other units in January 1779 to become the "new" 11th Pennsylvania Regiment and went with the Sullivan Expedition that summer. He later represented Pennsylvania in the U.S. House from 1789 until 1800. He is buried in St. John’s Churchyard in York.

Continuing on Outer Line Road, this is the second monument after 32-foot towering columns. This marker is on the right or north side of the road traveling west. This monument is part of an intermittent string of monuments along Outer Line Road, eventually winding up west of Wayne's Woods. The map calls this South Outer Line Drive (I've heard it both ways). The monument is just before the loop which brings the road from west to north. Parking is available 304 feet west of this position at the General Wayne Statue (417), located at N 40° 5.218 W 75° 26.666. I visited this monument on March 19, 2011 @ 2:49 PM, EDT, & @ an altitude of 280 feet ASL.

There are dozens of these stone/bronze markers on the encampment tour as part of the Valley Forge National Historical Park. This one, like the others, consists of a huge stone marker, about six feet tall, roughly hewn on the sides, smooth on the front where the bronze-inscribed tablet is located. The stone is about five feet wide, just and goes back a couple feet deep. There is a three by two foot bronze tablet attached to the center of the stone monument. Another source lists the monument as Granite with bronze plaque, 6' x 4' x 2'. The monument was dedicated in 1908 by the Valley Forge Park Commission under the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The bronze marker reads:

Continental Army

— Valley Forge December 19 1777 June 18 1778 —
Pennsylvania Division

Brigadier General Anthony Wayne
First Brigade
Colonel Thomas Hartley
commanding

1st Regiment Infantry ---------- Colonel James Chambers
Raised July 1 1776 Mutered out November 3 1783

2d Regiment Infantry ---------- Colonel Henry Bicker
Raised October 25 1776 Mustered out November 3 1785

7th Regiment Infantry Lieutenant Colonel David Grier
Raised January 1 1777 Mustered out January 17 1781

10th Regiment Infantry Lieutenant Colonel Adam Hubley
Raised October 25 1776 Mustered out January 1 1781

Hartley’s Additional Regiment of Infantry
Lieutenant Colonel Morgan Connor Raised January 11 1777
Consolidated with 11th Regiment Infantry January 13 1779

The Hartley's Brigade Monument meets criterion A for its association with American Revolution and Criterion B for its association with George Washington and the impact of the encampment on his military career. PA SHPO concurrence 9/16/2004 to 2000 CLI that resource contributes to the national significance of Valley Forge NHP. The monument is inventoried as structure no. 416.

From the Nomination Form:
One of 14 monuments erected in 1906-08 by the Valley Forge Park Commission to honor the 13 states' brigades & mark the location of their campsites within the encampment. Listed as contributing in CLI, with SHPO concurrence on 09/16/2004.

Short Physical Description:
4'5"x2'1"x6'4" high. Gray granite monolith, rough hewn except for its face which has a 4'2"x5' dressed area w/ a 3'2"x2'6" inscribed bronze plaque. Located on the N side of the Outer Line Drive, E of the General Wayne Statue.

Long Physical Description:
N/A