Lt. Col. Michael P. Anderson - Seattle, WA
10T E 552884 N 5263052
Michael P. Anderson was one of the astronauts who perished in the Space Shuttle Columbia disaster in 2003.
Location: Washington, United States

Born in Plattsburgh, NY on Christmas 1959, Michael P. Anderson got his Master of Science degree in physics from Creighton University after having attended the University of Washington and being commissioned as a Second Lieutenant in the USAF. He was selected by NASA in 1994. Beofre the disastrous Columbia mission, Anderson had also served on the Endeavour's January 22–31, 1998 mission.

This statue is located at the Museum of Flight in Seattle.

The plaque at the statue reads in relevant part:

"'This is what I want to do since I was a little kid. If you apply yourself, work hard to be persistent, and don't give up, you can achieve anything you want to achieve.'

Dreams really do come true.

Lt.Col. Michael P. Anderson, Astronaut, Space Shuttle Columbia
Dec. 25, 1959 - Feb. 1, 2003

Space Shuttle Missions
STS-89 Jan. 22 -31, 1998 - STS-107 Jan. 16 - Feb. 1, 2003

A WASHINGTON NATIVE, LT. COL. ANDERSON SERVED WITH THE USAF FROM 1981 TO 1995, WHEN HE BECAME A NASA ASTRONAUT. HE AND HIS CREW WERE LOST DURING RE-ENTRY OF STS-107, ABOARD SPACE SHUTTLE COLUMBIA. THIS STATUE WAS DONATED TO THE MUSEUM OF FLIGHT IN HIS MEMORY AND TO ALL THOSE HE MIGHT INSPIRE, JUNE 26, 1009.

SCULPTOR - DOROTHY FOWLER"

The rest of the plaque has a long list of the statue's sponsors.

See this website for additional information and photos of the work's dedication: (visit link)

The following website has more information about the artist and informs us that she is a Christian artist from Spokane whose works didn't begin too reach the public until she was 55 years old: (visit link)

The Museum of Flight is located at
9404 East Marginal Way S