Shawnee Lucky 7 - No. 1 - Shawnee, OK
Lucky 7 No. 1 is anchored at the Santa Fe Depot.

Shawnee is the county seat for Pottawatomie County. It is located on I-40 east of Oklahoma City and has a population of about 27,000. The town was opened for non-Indian settlement with the Land Run of September 22, 1891. The City is the home of two universities: Oklahoma Baptist University, est. 1911 and St. Gregory's University, est. 1915.

This Lucky 7 centers around the Santa Fe Depot. The Santa Fe railroad brought service to Shawnee in 1903. The depot is a unique one, constructed of stone with a tall tower reminiscent of a castle. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974 and serves as the museum for the Pottawatomie County Historical Society.

#02 Buildings – Santa Fe Depot
#05 Entertainment – Santa Fe Depot Museum
#06 History – Santa Fe Deport
#08 Monuments – Supporters of the Santa Fe Depot
#12 Signs – Shawnee Trading Post
#13 Structures – Humane Fountain
#14 Technology – ATSF Caboose #999284 (SBD#16284) (Anchor)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
#02 Train Stations/Depots – WM9Q41 #05 History Museums – WM9Q42 #06 U.S. National Register of Historic Places – WM9Q45 #08 Donated Engraved Bricks and Pavers – WM9Q4B #12 Ghost Signs – WM9Q4Z #13 Converted Fountains – WM9Q3Z #14 Train Cabooses – WM9P9V

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14