Rev. William Scott Southgate Memorial - Annapolis, MD, USA
A large cross is an appropriate memorial marker for the long time pastor of the parish.
Location: Maryland, United States

A large cross was erected as a citizen's memorial by the nearby church's parishioners to honor the memory of their beloved, long time pastor, Rev. William Scott Southgate. On the westward facing panel of the base upon which the large cross is supported is inscribed: "To the memory of Rev. William Scott Southgate for thirty years rector of Saint Anne's parish in Annapolis County, Maryland. Born April 10, 1837 Died May 21, 1899." On the eastern facing panel of the base, it states: "Erected By the citizens of Anna[olis and by his old parishioners to keep in rememerance a noble life." On the sides facing north and south are the heads of a lion.

Location: Near St. Anne's Church, at the intersection of Church Circle and College Ave., Annapolis, MD.