Christ Church Episcopal Church Cemetery - Mt. Pleasant, SC
17S E 610988 N 3634651
Christ Church Episcopal Church Cemetery is located at the histroic chuch on N Highway 17, Mt. Pleasant, SC. This cemetery has about 1,800 to 2,000 headstones.
Location: South Carolina, United States

From the historic marker located near the church.

The Church Act of 1706 created Christ Church Parish. The first church, a wooden structure built in 1707, accidentally burned in 1725. A brick church was erected in 1726, and although the British burned it in 1782 and the interior was destroyed by Union Troops in 1865, the original walls still stand. In 1874, the church was restored and consecrated.

Erected by The Congregation - 1970

More information: