Clarenceville School District
17T E 307772 N 4700717
The Clarenceville School District and Louis E. Schmidt Auditorium Marker. Marker has different text on each side.
Location: Michigan, United States

Marker Text -
Side 1
CLARENCEVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT "The Clarenceville School District originated as Fractional School District No. 5 in 1837 and served the children of present-day Livonia, Farmington Hills and Redford. The village of Clarenceville was the last stagecoach stop on the Lansing to Detroit plank road, and was named for Postmaster Thomas Clarency, who owned what became the Botsford Inn. In 1907 the post office closed but the school district, the inn and the cemetery remained."
Side 2
LOUIS E. SCHMIDT AUDITORIUM "The Louis E. Schmidt Auditorium was home to the Clarenceville Jazz Series from 1969 to 1982. Jazz greats like Buddy Rich, Stan Kenton, Woody Herman, Harry James, Gene Krupa, Lionel Hampton, and Maynard Ferguson performed here and held workshops for middle and high school students. Built in 1968 the auditorium was named for Louis E. Schmidt who served as school superintendent from 1948 to 1966, and in the Michigan House of Representatives from 1967 to 1968."

Located on Middlebelt Road, between Seven mile and Eight Mile Roads in Livonia, MI
Description:
Additional Information from the Michigan Historical Sites Online Website -
"Clarenceville High School meets the qualifications for a historical marker and listing in the State Register of Historic Sites under criteria II-exception 3, at the state level of significance for its association with some of the nation's most important jazz musciians. The high school as a whole draws its significance form the Louis E. Schmidt Auditorium, which hosted the Clarenceville Jazz Series from 1969 to 1982. The series was directed by Clarenceville parent Midge Ellis. Ellis booked jazz greats like Buddy Rich, Stan Kenton, Woody herman, harry james, Gene Krupa, lionel Hampton, and Maynard Ferguson. The musicians performed concerts in the auditorium and held workshops for Clarenceville students. It is unlikely that any other public high school in the nation attracted such celebrated figures in the music industry; however, more research would need to be done to say with absolute certainty that the program was "one of a kind." Despite the fact that the auditorium dates from 1968, the State Historic Preservation Office feels the association with so many significant musicians is exceptional and warrants recognition with a historical marker and listing in the State Register of Historic Sites."

Parking nearby?: no

Registered Site #: Registered Site 672