William Sherman Jennings House - Brooksville, FL
17R E 364509 N 3159833
The William Sherman Jennings House is also known as the May Mann Jennings House or the Jennings-Rogers House. It is located in Brooksville, Florida, and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.

"Brooksville WILLIAM SHERMAN JENNINGS HOUSE 48 Olive Street. 1886. Queen Anne/Colonial Revival. Two and one-half stories. The Queen Anne structure was remodeled on the exterior in the early 1930s to reflect the Colonial Revival style. The structure served as the home of Governor William Sherman Jennings and his wife May Mann Jennings. The Jennings sold the home to the Rogers family in the 1910s, and eventually the home became part of the Rogers Christmas House Village. It was J. M. Rogers who changed the residence from predominantly Queen Anne to Colonial Revival with the replacement of the porch with a smaller Colonial Revival portico and the addition of a fanlight over the front entrance. Private. NR 1998."

-- Source

"The William Sherman Jennings House (also known as the May Mann Jennings House or the Jennings-Rogers House) is a historic site in Brooksville, Florida, United States. It is located at 48 Olive Street. On October 22, 1998, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

The house was owned by William Sherman Jennings and his wife, May Mann Jennings, who married on May 12, 1891. William Jennings was a lawyer, Hernando County Judge, State Legislator and Florida Governor from 1901-1905. May Jennings was active in civic work and politics, serving as president of the Florida Federation of Women's Clubs, co-founder of the Florida League of Women Voters and supported a dozen other causes."

-- Source