Guthrie Lucky 7 - No. 5 - Guthrie, OK
14S E 641932 N 3971547
Lucky 7 No. 5 is anchored by one of Guthrie's hundreds of buildings on the National Register of Historic Places.

Built in 1902, the Pabst Milwaukee Building at 101 S. 2nd Street was the location of a thriving beer distributor in the early days of Oklahoma. Today, this restored building is the home of an art gallery and continues to contribute to the historic, cultural personality of Guthrie.

The town is considered the Bed & Breakfast Capital of the World. You can choose from over 13 historic inns, cottages and downtown suites to add to your enjoyment of this historic town.

#02 Buildings – 1890-Bonfils Building (Anchor)
#03 Business – Red Stone Country Inn
#04 Culture – Carnegie Library Frieze
#05 Entertainment – Oklahoma Sports Museum
#06 History – Guthrie Historic District – Pabst Milwaukee Building
#08 Monument – John H. & Rosella English Bench
#12 Signs – Guthrie Auto Parts
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
#02 Dated Buildings and Cornerstones – WMA8KZ #03 Bed and Breakfast – WMA86Y #04 Frieze Art – WMAAZG #05 Official Local Tourism Attractions – WMA8CF #06 NRHP Historic Districts – Contributing Buildings – WMA8QH #08 Dedicated Benches – WMA8GF #12 Ghost Signs – WMAB03

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7