Dade City Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Depot - Dade City, FL
17R E 383931 N 3138171
In 1994, the historic Dade City Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Depot was the first building in Pasco County to be placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

An historical marker on the depot provides the following information:

"Built in 1912 to replace an earlier frame structure located about 1/4 mile north, this depot was the first site in Pasco County to be placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The adjacent track is on the site of the first rail line to reach Dade City in 1887. Two additional lines were built through Pasco County by 1890.

Railroads transformed this area by providing efficient market access for local products. Numerous small towns appeared along the rails and by 1920 there was daily commuter traffic to Tampa and other communities.

Typical of railway architecture of the period, the depot survived without major alteration. The City of Dade City acquired it from CSX Transportation and, using Federal Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act (ISTEA) funding, restored and renovated it in 1996-1997."

The following information is from Wikipedia:

"The Dade City Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Depot is a railroad station and historic site located in Dade City, Florida, United States.

Built by the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad (now CSX), it is located on the U.S. 98/301 Bypass, across the street from East Meridian Avenue (SR 52). On July 15, 1994, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

The station is located on CSX's S-Line, which runs along the east side of the building. Amtrak's Palmetto service was provided until November 1, 2004. Today it is served only by Amtrak's Thruway Motorcoach bus service between Jacksonville and Lakeland."

The following information is from the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

"Dade City CITY ATLANTIC COAST LINE RAILROAD DEPOT E. side of Lakeland Road at E. Meridian Avenue. ca. 1912. Masonry Vernacular. One story. The red brick building features Folk Victorian detailing, including carved wood knee support braces and multi-paned transoms. Of four historic railroad depots that served Dade City, the Dade City Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Depot is the only one that remains. Private. N.R. 1994."

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes