The Cathedral-Basilica of Mary Queen of the World - Montreal, Quebec
Historic Catholic cathedral in Montréal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

From marker on site:

"The Cathedral-Basilica of Mary Queen of the World and St. James the Greater

The Cathedral-Basilica of Mary Queen of the World is the seat of the Roman Catholic archdiocese of Montreal, as well as a basilica dedicated to Saint James the Greater.  Modelled after St. Peter's Basilica in Rome at a reduced scale, it was constructed between 1870 and 1894.  Its richly detailed facade, of locally quarried limestone, is crowned by thirteen wooden statues sheathed in copper.  Sculpted by Olino Gratton, they represent the patron saints of the parishes that contributed financially to the construction of the cathedral.

Mary Queen of the World Cathedral was the fulfillment of the dream of Bishop Ignace Bourget (1799-1885), the second Bishop of Montreal, who wanted to make the Canadian metropolis a "North American Rome."  After a fire destroyed the original Roman Catholic cathedral on St. Denis Street, Bishop Bourget decided to move the cathedral farther west in order to establish a Roman Catholic presence in the midst of Protestant Montreal.  The selected site was the south-east corner of the old Saint-Antoine Cemetery.

The task of designing the building went to Father Joseph Michaud and Victor Bourgeau (1809-1888), the latter a self-taught architect who was celebrated for the many churches and convents he built in and around Montreal.  Initially Bourgeau strenuously opposed the plan to copy St Peter's, bu Bishop Bourget's vision prevailed.

At first, public donation were scant, reflecting in part a widespread skepticism about the then-remote location.  The pace of construction was slow and Bishop Bourget did not live to see the inauguration the cathedral.  In 1903, a statue in his honour was commissioned from the celebrated sculptor Louis-Philippe Hébert (1850-1917).  The greatest monument to Bishop Bourget however, is arguably the cathedral itself.

Inside the church, points of interest include the baldachin by Montreal sculptor Arthur Joseph Vincent (1852-1903), a replica of the one created by Bernini for St. Peter's in Rome, and the Bishops' Funeral Chapel, with its white marble facing."
Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship