Basilique-cathédrale Marie-Reine-du-Monde - Montréal, Québec
Cathédrale catholique de Montréal, Québec. Catholic cathedral in Montreal, Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Partir de la borne historique sur le site:

Cathédrale-basilique Marie-Reine-du-Monde et Saint-Jacques-le-Majeur

"La cathédrale-basilique Marie-Reine-du-Monde, siège de l'archevêché catholique de Montréal, es également consacrée à Saint-Jacques-le-Majeur.  Construite entre 1870 et 1894, elle reproduit à une échelle réduite la basilique Saint-Pierre de Rome.  La façade de pierre calcaire locale richement ornée est surmontée de statues en bois revêtues de cuivre. Œuvres du sculpteur Qlino Gratton, ces statues représentent les saints patrons des paroisses qui ont soutenu financièrement la construction de la cathédrale.

La cathédrale-basilique Marie-Reine-du-Monde incarne le rêve de Mgr Ignace Bourget (1799-1885), deuxième évêque de Montréal, qui voulait faire de la métropole canadienne la Rome nord-américaine À la sute du grand incendie de 1852 qui avait détruit la première cathédrale catholique, rue Saint-Denis, Mgr Bourget avait décidé que la cathédrale serait reconstruite dans l'ouest de la vile afin d'affirmer la présence descatholiques au cœur du Montréal protestant.  L'emplacemetn choisi faisait partie de l'ancien cimetière Saint-Antoine.

La conception de la nouvelle cathédral fut confiée au père Joseph Michaud et à Victor Bourgeau (1809-1888), architecte autodidacte qui avait dessiné les plans de nombreux édifices conventuels et églises de Montréal.  Bourgeau s'opposa énergiquement au project de l'évêque de construire une réplique de Saint[Pierre, mais il dut se plier aux vues du prélat.

Les difficultés du financement par souscription de cet ambitieux projet -- les fidèles jugeant le nouvel emplacemetn trop éloigné -- ralentirent la construction, qui s'étendit sure une période de vingt-quatre ans.  Mgr Bourget mourut avant de voir son œuvre achevée.  En 1903 un monument en son honneur fut commandé au sculpteur Louis-Philippe Hébert (1850-1917). Le plus grand monument à sa mémoire n'en demeure pas moins la cathédrale elle-même.

A l'intérieur, le baldaquein du sculpteur montréalais Arthur Joseph Vincent (1852-1903) reproduit celui du Bernin à Saint-Pierre de Rome.  Une chapelle funéraire en marbre blanc est dédiée à  Mgr Bourget"

From marker on site:

The Cathedral-Basilica of Mary Queen of the World and St. James the Greater

"The Cathedral-Basilica of Mary Queen of the World is the seat of the Roman Catholic archdiocese of Montreal, as well as a basilica dedicated to Saint James the Greater.  Modelled after St. Peter's Basilica in Rome at a reduced scale, it was constructed between 1870 and 1894.  Its richly detailed facade, of locally quarried limestone, is crowned by thirteen wooden statues sheathed in copper.  Sculpted by Olino Gratton, they represent the patron saints of the parishes that contributed financially to the construction of the cathedral.

Mary Queen of the World Cathedral was the fulfillment of the dream of Bishop Ignace Bourget (1799-1885), the second Bishop of Montreal, who wanted to make the Canadian metropolis a "North American Rome."  After a fire destroyed the original Roman Catholic cathedral on St. Denis Street, Bishop Bourget decided to move the cathedral farther west in order to establish a Roman Catholic presence in the midst of Protestant Montreal.  The selected site was the south-east corner of the old Saint-Antoine Cemetery.

The task of designing the building went to Father Joseph Michaud and Victor Bourgeau (1809-1888), the latter a self-taught architect who was celebrated for the many churches and convents he built in and around Montreal.  Initially Bourgeau strenuously opposed the plan to copy St Peter's, bu Bishop Bourget's vision prevailed.

At first, public donation were scant, reflecting in part a widespread skepticism about the then-remote location.  The pace of construction was slow and Bishop Bourget did not live to see the inauguration the cathedral.  In 1903, a statue in his honour was commissioned from the celebrated sculptor Louis-Philippe Hébert (1850-1917).  The greatest monument to Bishop Bourget however, is arguably the cathedral itself.

Inside the church, points of interest include the baldachin by Montreal sculptor Arthur Joseph Vincent (1852-1903), a replica of the one created by Bernini for St. Peter's in Rome, and the Bishops' Funeral Chapel, with its white marble facing."
Adresse / Address:
1085 Rue de la Cathédrale